• Sales 01908 359190
  • Support 01908 354500

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Retail Merchant Services Limited (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of the individuals (“You”, “Your”) who visit www.retailmerchantservices.co.uk (“Website”).

This policy (together with Our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from You, or that You provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding Your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting our Website You are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Retail Merchant Services Limited of Matrix House, North Fourth Street, Milton Keynes, MK9 1NJ.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about You:

1.1. Information You give Us.

This is information about You that You give Us by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information You provided when You register to place an order on Our Website, and when You submit a query or question to Us regarding the Website. The information You give Us may include Your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

1.2. Information We collect about You.

With regard to each of Your visits to Our Website, We will automatically collect the following information:
• technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the Internet, Your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
• information about Your visit, including page response times, download errors, clickstream to, through and from our Website, products or pages you viewed, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page. 

2. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about You in the following ways:
2.1. Information You give to Us. We may use this information:

(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us and to provide You with the information, products and services that You request from Us;
(b) to provide You with information about other goods and services We offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about;
(c) to provide You, or permit selected third parties to provide You, with information about goods or services We feel may interest You. If You are an existing customer, We will only contact You by electronic means or by telephone (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to You. If You are a new customer, and where We permit selected third parties to use Your data, We (or they) will contact You by electronic means or by telephone providing that You have not notified Us that You do not wish for Us to use Your data in this way. If You do not want Us to use Your data in this way, or to pass Your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know by emailing us at customerservices.team@retailmerchantservices.co.uk with the subject line OPT-OUT;
(d) to notify You about changes to Our service;
(e) to ensure that content from Our Website is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer.

2.2. Information We collect about You. We will use this information:
(a) to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
(b) to improve Our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer;
(c) as part of Our efforts to keep Our Website safe and secure;
(d) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We serve to You and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to You;
(e) to make suggestions and recommendations to You and other users of Our Website about goods or services that may interest You or them.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that We have the right to share Your personal information with:
3.1. any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006; and
3.2. selected third parties (providing that You have consented) including:
(a) business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them or You;
(b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to You and others;
(c) analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Website.
3.3. We are entitled to disclose Your personal information to third parties:
(a) If all or substantially all of Our assets or shares are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about Our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
(b) If We are under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms of Website Use or Terms and Conditions of Supply of Goods and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1. All information You provide to Us is stored on our servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where We have given You (or where You have chosen) a password which enables You to access certain parts of Our Website, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share a password with anyone.
4.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect Your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to Our Website; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We will use adequate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1. You have the right to ask Us not to process Your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform You (before collecting Your data) if We intend to use Your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose Your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise Your right to prevent such processing by emailing us at customerservices.team@retailmerchantservices.co.uk .
5.2. Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before You submit any personal data to these websites.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives You the right to access information held about You. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to an administration fee to cover Our costs of providing You with details of the information We hold about You.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We make to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where deemed appropriate by Us, notified to You by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our privacy policy.

8. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customerservices.team@retailmerchantservices.co.uk.